Daphne du Maurier Daphne du Maurier

Please see disclaimer

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of your information seriously and this policy explains how we collect and use personal data collected via this website.

Ann Willmore is the data controller and is responsible for processing any data you share with our website https://www.dumaurier.org

Information we collect

We collect information about you such as your name, telephone number and email address when you submit an enquiry using our Contact form or the forms on the forum on our website.

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  1. Your IP address
  2. How you found our website
  3. The number of times you visited our website
  4. The pages that you visit

How your information is used

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to your enquiry
  2. To add your suggested topics or responses to the forum on this website.

We do not sell your information to third parties. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Retention of data

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information or for as long as the law requires us to.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  1. Information about how your personal data is processed
  2. A copy of that personal data
  3. That anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  1. Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  2. Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  3. Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

You may also lodge a complaint with a supervising authority in the Member State where you habitually reside or work or where a breach has taken place. Details for the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK are available at https://ico.org.uk

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Google Translate, used on this website, sets cookies to store the translation and other preferences.

We embed videos from YouTube on some pages of this website. These may also set cookies on your computer if you visit pages with embedded videos. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

The cookie banner on our website uses a cookie to remember when users have consented to cookies.

To find out more about how to enable, disable or delete cookies from your web browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this website.


Last updated 2nd April 2020           Website by WesternWeb Ltd